Cycle Bordeaux - Care-free cycling holidays in South West France

0121 288 1950
 Join us on facebook

Add to Favourites

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement of Bordeaux Cycle Tours
based on, and adapted from, a  template provided by the OECD No 49715

Information about our Organisation and Web site
 
Background: Modern information and communication technologies play a role in the activities of an organisation like Bordeaux Cycle Tours. We are based in the United Kingdom and seek to conform to the relevant legislation on privacy and data protection which is principally The Data Protection Act 1984 and the Data Protection Act 1998 both of which fall within the remit of the Data Protection Commissioner (formerly “The Registrar”).

Our principal activity is: Cycle Tour Organiser and this, our privacy policy, covers Bordeaux Cycle Tours Limited, its web site:  www.cyclebordeaux.com and any associated websites.

Organisation Name:   Bordeaux Cycle Tours
Address:                 20 Avenue Road, Kings Heath
City,                       Birmingham , B14 7TH
Country:                  United Kingdom
Controller:                Graham Davidson

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access
You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing personal data.

The services and links of our Web site
Our Web site in 2009 does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.
Our Web site does include links to third party Web service providers. This privacy policy does not apply when you follow such links to access those sites.
 
Automatic Collection of Information
We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.
We do  use cookies to store and analyse data  about use of the site but this non personal data is not linked with personal data about specific individuals.
 
Data Collection and Purpose Specification
We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services and in addition to using it for the purposes of organising and supporting your cycling holiday we may use it to inform you in  future of tours that we organise and any discounts, or similar available to you.
We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.
If we should wish in the future to use your personal data for a new purpose, we would seek your consent to that specific purpose by email or surface mail communication and only do so if you gave us that consent (ie opted in)

Children's Privacy
We do not knowingly collect personal data from children and we take specific steps to protect the privacy of children by:
· Making reasonable efforts to ensure that only a parent provides us with any data related to our activities about their children and that information is only that necessary for booking a holiday including providing a suitable sized bicycle

Disclosure and Visitor Choice
We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations and should we wish to disclose your personal data for any reason in the future we would only do so with your express and informed consent. This latter statement is made to comply with best practise in Privacy Policy Statements – not because we anticipate sharing data with anyone:

Confidentiality / Security
We give you the option of using a secure transmission method ( ie the telephone) to send us the following types of personal data:
· primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
· other personal and profiling data (such as description of bike size required or specific accommodation/dietary preferences, )
· identifiers (such as payment method identifiers )
We have implemented security policies, and measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:
· unauthorised access
· improper use or disclosure
· unauthorised modification
· unlawful destruction or accidental loss
All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.
We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you
You can ask us, by: sending an email ( contact@cyclebordeaux.co.uk )
whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by: sending an email ( contact@cyclebordeaux.co.uk) we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a month of your providing proof of your identity. We will provide the information at a charge of £5.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:
· erased
· rectified or amended
· completed
We do not reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance
We believe our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: UK Data protection Act 1998

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are: voluntarily committed to a self assessment procedure.

Privacy Support
If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:
 
Name/designation : Graham Davidson  
Address :              12 Avenue Road, Birmingham B14 7TH
Phone Number :      0121 288 1950

Contact Us Now - Click here to enquire0121 288 1950
cycling holiday by the Garonne.