tours@cyclebordeaux.co.uk

v

0121 288 1950

Best self-guided cycle tours in Bordeaux

Privacy Statement of Bordeaux Cycle Tours
based on, and adapted from, a  template provided by the OECD No 49715

Information about our Organisation and Web site

Background: Modern information and communication technologies play a role in the activities of an organisation like Bordeaux Cycle Tours. We are based in the United Kingdom and seek to conform to the relevant legislation on privacy and data protection which is principally The Data Protection Act 1984 and the Data Protection Act 1998 both of which fall within the remit of the Data Protection Commissioner (formerly “The Registrar”).

Our principal activity is: Cycle Tour Organiser and this, our privacy policy, covers Bordeaux Cycle Tours Limited, its web site:  www.cyclebordeaux.com and any associated websites.

Organisation Name:   Bordeaux Cycle Tours
Address:                 20 Avenue Road, Kings Heath
City,                       Birmingham , B14 7TH
Country:                  United Kingdom
Controller:                Graham Davidson

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing personal data.

The services and links of our Web site

Our Web site in 2009 does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.
Our Web site does include links to third party Web service providers. This privacy policy does not apply when you follow such links to access those sites.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.
We do  use cookies to store and analyse data  about use of the site but this non personal data is not linked with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services and in addition to using it for the purposes of organising and supporting your cycling holiday we may use it to inform you in  future of tours that we organise and any discounts, or similar available to you.
We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.
If we should wish in the future to use your personal data for a new purpose, we would seek your consent to that specific purpose by email or surface mail communication and only do so if you gave us that consent (ie opted in)

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children and we take specific steps to protect the privacy of children by:
· Making reasonable efforts to ensure that only a parent provides us with any data related to our activities about their children and that information is only that necessary for booking a holiday including providing a suitable sized bicycle

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations and should we wish to disclose your personal data for any reason in the future we would only do so with your express and informed consent. This latter statement is made to comply with best practise in Privacy Policy Statements – not because we anticipate sharing data with anyone:

Confidentiality / Security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method ( ie the telephone) to send us the following types of personal data:
· primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
· other personal and profiling data (such as description of bike size required or specific accommodation/dietary preferences, )
· identifiers (such as payment method identifiers )
We have implemented security policies, and measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:
· unauthorised access
· improper use or disclosure
· unauthorised modification
· unlawful destruction or accidental loss
All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.
We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by: sending an email to graham@cyclebordeaux.co.uk whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by: sending an email (graham@cyclebordeaux.co.uk) we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a month of your providing proof of your identity. We will provide the information at a charge of £5.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:
· erased
· rectified or amended
· completed
We do not reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

We believe our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: UK Data protection Act 1998

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are: voluntarily committed to a self assessment procedure.

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name/designation : Graham Davidson

Address :              12 Avenue Road, Birmingham B14 7TH
Phone Number :      0121 288 1950

The company - Bordeaux Cycle Tours Limited.

The company was established by Graham Davidson – your host in Bordeaux – after a mis-spent middle age in community development and an early retirement hosting cycle tours in Austria. His love affair with the city of Bordeaux and all things Bordelais had begun almost 40 years before when he first stumbled upon the city while on his way to pick grapes in the Sauternes area .

Four seasons of early mornings and sticky fingers did not dull his enthusiasm, or deter him from returning in later years on various decrepit bikes for cycling tours and to ‘check the quality of the summer wine’. Nowadays while the bike is new, it’s the legs pushing the pedals that are decrepit. (Perhaps, too much sampling of the summer wine?).

Bordeaux Cycle Tours Limited trading as Cyclebordeaux

Incorporated as a private limited company in England and Wales with the number 06767998 Registered address of 20 Avenue Road, Kings Heath, Birmingham, West Midlands B14 7TH

Email: contact@cyclebordeaux.co.uk

Telephone (UK) 0121 288 1950 – this is a skype number that we can receive in Bordeaux. If we are out of the office please leave a message and we’ll get back to you as soon as we can (But much better is to just email (use the Contact Us page), include a landline and tell us a good time to call you.

 

The guarantees Bordeaux Cycle Tours offers its guests

Your payments

Bordeaux Cycle Tours is a provider of a ‘holiday package’ as defined by the Package Travel Regulations 1992 so all payments by clients are held in a trust account until your holiday is completed.*

Insurance

We have no interest in selling you insurance but it is a condition of the purchase of one of our tours that clients hold insurance that covers them for cycling on ‘surfaced routes’. and any third party liability that may arise. Those same PTR 1992, referred to above also require that we as a tour operator “provide the consumer with information about an insurance policy to cover the cost of cancellation by the consumer or the cost of assistance, including emergency repatriation, in the event of illness which the consumer may, if he wishes, take out in respect of the risk of those costs being incurred.” (See regulation 8 (2) (d).). We fulfill our obligations to you under the regulations by informing you about a policy but it is your entirely your decision whether you take out this additional cover..

Your Privacy

Bordeaux Cycle Tours has a simple privacy policy with regard to information we collect from guests or indeed any visitors to the site. This can be summarised as: We guarantee to respect your privacy by not passing that information on to any third party (with the exception of essential contact details in case of accident or ill health or those few items e.g. vegetarian diet that we may have to disclose to your hosts), without your express permission. That is the summary. The full statement can be read at ‘Our Privacy Policy’ which is at the foot of every page.

Your Bicycles

The bicycles we provide are hybrids (fairly upright riding position with ’normal’ handlebars best suited to gentle cycle touring on surfaced routes) with 18-21 gears that easily deal with the gentle gradients found on our routes. They includes recent or current Giant and Decathlon models. Children’s bikes can be provided (our family cycle tour is suitable for some children as young as 8). Of course you may choose to bring your own bikes and naturally we will offer all the assistance we can, but spares might be a problem if the make or model is not popular in France.

 

Our Champagne Promise

We have absolute confidence in our bikes so we have no hesitation in saying that if you have a problem and we cannot fix it right away when we come out to you we will put you on a replacement bike and give you a bottle of champagne to help you ‘recover from the trauma‘. The only ’small print’ in that promise is that you sort out punctures yourself. Be assured they don’t happen often. Never changed an inner tube? We give you a quick tutorial and supply a spare inner tube.

It would be a shame to ruin your eyesight with all this fine print before you have had a chance to look at some of our cycle tours, so if you haven’t already identified the sort of tour you want you may be better off having a look at Our Cycle Tours page to get an idea of what’s available. The terms and conditions will still be there when you get back.

The terms on which we do business

The terms and conditions are set out in a document (‘Terms & Conditions’) that can be accessed by clicking on the link at the bottom of any page (this one included).

WP Feedback

Dive straight into the feedback!
Login below and you can start commenting using your own user instantly